Colonel-General Arzu Rahimov met with Turkish veterans visiting our country
Tarix: 2022-11-11 12:24:02
A group of Turkish veterans and representatives of pro-military NGOs visiting our country to participate in the events on the occasion of Victory Day were received by the Head of the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription, Colonel-General Arzu Rahimov.
Colonel-General Arzu Rahimov said that the two brotherly states of Azerbaijan and Turkey have successfully cooperated in all spheres. It was said that the strategic line successfully implemented by the heads of our countries, President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, served to further strengthen the relations between our nations and the development of the region. It was emphasized that Turkey provided political and moral support to our country during the 44-day Patriotic War, and constantly defended the rightful cause of Azerbaijan in the international arena. It was noted that with the signing of the "Shusha Declaration on alliance relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey" by the heads of the countries on June 15, 2021, the bilateral relations have officially risen to the level of alliance.
Acting on behalf of the representatives representing the Union of Turkish Reserve Officers, the Union of Turkish Reserve Ensigns, the Union of Turkish War Veterans, the Union of War Disabled, Martyrs, Widows and Orphans of Turkey, Reserved Colonel General Erdogan Karakuş conveyed his congratulations on the anniversary of the glorious Victory in the Patriotic War . He emphasized that they are happy to participate in the events held in Azerbaijan related to the Victory Day. He said that the existing close cooperation between our countries in the construction and restoration works carried out in the regions freed from occupation during the Patriotic War stimulates the getting of great achievements in a short period of time.
At the meeting, the important role of veterans' organizations in the relations between our countries, their contribution to the education of the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism was specially mentioned. NGO leaders representing Turkey once again expressed their satisfaction with their visit to our country and participation in the Victory Day celebrations, and expressed their gratitude to the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription for organizing the visit.